Program

Intersections in History

Australian Women’s History Network Conference, March 31-April 1 2016

You can download a PDF of the program here and the book of abstracts here.

Thursday 31 March – Morning Sessions

9am Welcome to Country: Dianne Kerr (Victoria Room)
9.15 Conference Welcome and Opening Plenary Panel: Victoria Room

 

Intersectionality and the Writing of Women’s History

Chair: Jane Carey

 

Speakers: Ann Curthoys, Crystal Feimster, Lynette Russell, Zora Simic

 

10.30 Morning Tea: Victoria Room

Short film screening: The Women Who Were Never There (10.35-10.50 – Courtyard Room)

11.00 Crime & Scandal/Speech & Sound

Victoria Room

Chair: Catherine Kevin

 

Kiera Lindsey, Scandal and Self-Government: Sydney in 1848

Alana Piper, Categories of Female Thieves in Victoria, 1875-1920

Nadia Rhook, Unsettling speech: A Norwegian woman in an “English-speaking” colony

Catherine Horne, ‘A Delight to the Ear’: Dame Enid Lyons’s Macquarie Network Broadcasts, 1939-1940

 

Violence, War and Dislocation

Courtyard Room

Chair: Zora Simic

 

Stephanie Woodbridge, “Just a few lines”: Repatriation advocacy through correspondence 1916-1940

Alexandra Dellios, ‘It was just you and your child’: single mothers and generational storytelling in Australia’s migrant hostels

Hannah Loney, New Order Gender Ideology and the Indonesian Occupation of East Timor

Claire Jansen, “We really missed them when they were away”: Looking for Alibrandi and the re-telling of Australian migrant women’s history

 

Nationalism, Internationalism and Advocacy

Meeting Room
Chair:
Margaret Allen

Sharon Crozier-De Rosa, Divided Sisterhood? Nationalist Feminism and Militancy in England and Ireland

Dianne Hall, Irish revolutionary women in Australia, 1924-5.

Jude Conway, “They would still be doing the dishes after the revolution”: The intersection of old and new left women and second wave feminists in the celebration of International Women’s Day in Newcastle, NSW, 1970 – 1990

Faye Yik-Wei Chan, Intersectionality and the Law: The Legal Status of Ethnic Chinese women in Indonesia

 

1.00 Lunch: Victoria Room – AWHN AGM @ 1.20

 

Thursday 31 March – afternoon Sessions

1.50 Violence and Invisible histories

Victoria Room

Chair: Katherine Ellinghaus

 

Catherine Kevin, Intersectional analysis and the history of domestic violence in Australia 1788 -1901

Meg Foster, “At the mercy of Governor’s wife”?: the life and times of Ethel Page in (what is commonly depicted as) the Jimmy Governor story

Anne O’Brien, Homeless women and the problem of visibility

 

Sexuality and Transgender

Courtyard Room

Chair: Chelsea Barnett

 

Thao Phan, Imitating Alan Turing: Biography of a gay activist icon

Sophie Robinson, The intersections of Liberation: Sexuality and Difference in Women’s and Gay Liberation

Noah Riseman, Transgender Women and the Australian Defence Force

 

Transnational Exchange and Women’s Leadership

Meeting Room

Chair: Faye Yik-Wei Chan

 

Tanya Fitzgerald, Globalizing ‘home’: Women home scientists at the University of New Zealand 1911-1961

Caroline Jordan, Fostering Australian Women Modernists as Leaders in the 1930s and 1940s

Diane Kirkby & Vera Mackie, Women Leading America’s Cold War in the Asia-Pacific

3.20 Afternoon Tea
3.505.20 Feminism and Difference in the 1970s

Victoria Room

Chair: Crystal Feimster

 

Zora Simic, The rise and fall of Women’s Liberation; or what did intersectionality have to do with it?

Petra Mosmann, Banners, identity and protest at the Pine Gap Women’s Peace Camp

Rebecca Sheehan, Restoring Colour to the Second Wave: Feminism, Racial Patriarchy and Sexual Sovereignty

Writing Difference in the 18th and 19th Centuries

Courtyard Room
Chair:
Penny Russell

Françoise Daquin, Feminism and Abolitionism in Mme de Staël’s Activism as Shown in her Life and Works

Ana Stevenson, The Woman-Slave Analogy: A Failed Allusion to Intersectionality in Nineteenth-Century American Social Movements

Shane Greentree, ‘To shed a generous tear’: Gender and Emotion in Catharine Macaulay and David Hume’s Accounts of the Death of Charles I

 

Insights from the Trailblazing Women Lawyers Oral History Project: interdisciplinary approaches to speaking, listening to and interpreting women’s gendered experiences in Australian legal studies and practice

Meeting Room

Chair: Sophie Robinson

 

Kim Rubenstein, How does being a lawyer enable women to be active citizens and productive public beings?

Nikki Henningham, Is the recorder switched off?’ – Public interest, private narratives and Trailblazing Women lawyers in Australia.

Louise Baker, Computational Methods and Qualitative Data: Trailblazing Women Lawyers and their Networks.

Helen Morgan, Presenting women’s life stories online, public and private: Rights, re-usage and research data management of oral history data

6.30 for 7 Conference Dinner Kri Kri Greek Restaurant, 37 – 41 Little Bourke St.


Friday 1 April – morning sessions

9am Plenary Panel: Intersectionality, Resistance, and History-Making

Victoria Room

Chair: Jordy Silverstein

 

Speakers: Carolyn D’Cruz, Ruth DeSouza, Crystal McKinnon, Samia Khatun

 

10.15 Morning Tea: Victoria Room
10.45 Race & Gender

Victoria Room

Chair: Ruth DeSouza

 

Katherine Ellinghaus, Blood, Gender and Native American Assimilation: The Unwritten Stories of the 1887 General Allotment Act

Liz Conor, Graphic Encounters: Gender and Race in the Colonial Print Archive

Kathryn Ticehurst, In the Field: Gendered Experience and Authority in Anthropology 1940-1960

Crystal N. Feimster, The American Civil War: Rape and Mutiny at Fort Jackson

Maculinities, class, race and gender relations

Courtyard Room

Chair: Charlotte Macdonald

 

Katie Holmes, The “Mallee-made man”: making masculinity in the Mallee lands of south east Australia

Bethany Phillips-Peddlesden, Joe and Enid Lyons: Political masculinity, gender relations and class in Australian historiography

Laura Ticehurst, Migrants in White Australia: a romance? Class, race and intercultural relations.

Chelsea Barnett, “What sorta man are you anyway”: Masculinity, Class, and Conflict in Australian Postwar Cinema

 

Professional Women & Equality

Meeting Room

Chair: Bethany Phillips-Peddlesden

 

Sarah Gibson Walker, Ruby Lindsay: a professional artist of the suffrage-era

Donna Lee Brien, From “household names to obscurity”: Forgotten Post-war Australian Women Food Writers

Marama Whyte, “In the same boat (or balcony)”: The fight for gender equality in the National Press Club by the Women’s National Press Club, 1953-1971

Helen Anderson, The Links in a Life: Anna Brennan 1879-1962

 

12.45  

Lunch: Victoria Room

Journal launch: Law & History special issue ‘Intersections: Gender Law and History in Time and Place’ (1.15pm)


Friday 1 April – afternoon sessions

1.45 Religion, Modernity & Cross Cultural Exchange

Victoria Room

Chair: Anne O’Brien

 

Jane Haggis, Building cosmopolitan amity in inter-faith, cross-cultural friendships in imperial contact zones: ‘difficult conversations’ between Indian and British women of faith 1880 to 1940.

Margaret Allen, ‘Force and initiative unusual in an Indian woman: Mohini Maya Das’

Laura Rademaker, 150 wives speak back: Tiwi women’s stories of the conversion of the Tiwi

Jennifer Jones and Emma Robertson, A Scottish Woman’s experience on the Bendigo goldfields: Negotiating work, family and respectability

 

Creative and Performative Interventions

Courtyard Room

Chair: Liz Conor

 

Elizabeth Emery, Holding Time, Survival and Place: Aboriginal Women’s Basketry and Cross-cultural Encounter

Julie Montgarrett, Invisible Mending: fraught fictions and fragile facts

Lydia Nicholson, ‘Integrity’ and the performance of working class women

Alexander Hunter, Intersectionality and Experimental Music

Approaching Class & Emotions

Meeting Room

Chair: Katie Holmes

 

Cathy Brigden, Visible, hidden and assumed intersections: constructing an intersectionally-sensitive analysis of a female trade union activist

Christine Yeats, “On the up”: family ambitions intersecting with class in post colonial society and Sarah Hynes’ battle for position and place

Wendy Michaels, When feminism intersects with classism: Millicent Preston Stanley’s reconstruction of the gender/class terrain

Judith Smart and Marian Quartly, Women’s History and the Emotional Turn

 

3.45 Afternoon Tea
4.15  

Closing plenary: Looking Back/Looking Forward

Victoria Room

Chair: Mary Tomsic

 

Speakers: Professor Patricia Grimshaw and Professor Vera Mackie

 

 

Closing remarks from the conference convenors and incoming national convenors of the AWHN.